ESTABLISHED 1946

 

CRICKET WRITERS' CLUB - HONOURS BOARD
   
President  
1982 Alan Gibson
1985 Michael Melford
1983-1984 Tony Lewis
1986-2004 John Woodcock
2004-2008 Derek Hodgson
2008-2010 Robin Marlar
2011-2013 Christopher Martin-Jenkins
2013- David Warner
   
Chairman  
1948-1949 Jim Swanton
1950 Jim Kilburn
1951 Alec Ledbrooke
1952 Bruce Harris
1953 Charles Bray
1954 Neville Cardus
1955 Norman Preston
1956 John Bapty
1957 Brian Johnston
1958 John Kay
1959 R.C. "Crusoe" Robertson-Glasgow
1960 Alex Bannister
1961 Bill Bowes
1962 Michael Melford
1963 Crawford White
1964 Brian Chapman
1965 Basil Easterbrook
1966 John Woodcock
1967 Leslie Smith
1968 Jim Kilburn
1969 John Solan
1970-1971 Peter West
1972 John Arlott
1973 Ian Peebles
1974 Reg Hayter
1975 Richie Benaud
1976-1977 Roy Ullyett
1978 Denis Compton
1979 Harold Abel
1980-1981 Tony Pawson
1982-1984 Peter Smith
1985-1987 Brian Scovell
1988-1991 Robin Marlar
1991-1993 Christopher Martin-Jenkins
1994-1996 Jack Bannister
1997-1998 Patrick Eagar
1999-2000 Colin Bateman
2001-2002 John Etheridge
2003-2004 Colin Evans
2005-2008 Graham Morris
2008-2014 Pat Gibson
2014- Mark Baldwin
   
Secretary  
1947-1948 Bruce Harris
1948-1953 Charles Bray
1953-1969 Jim Kilburn
1969-1977 John Kay
1977-1986 Robin Marlar
1986-2004 Derek Hodgson
2004-2007 Brian Scovell
2007-2017 Julian Guyer
2017 Alan Gardner
   
Treasurer  
1947-1958 Alec Ledbrooke
1958-1977 John Kay
1977-1986 Robin Marlar
1986-2017 Wendy Wimbush
2017- Marcus Hook
   
Life Members  
Qamar Ahmed  
Mike Beddow  
Colin Evans  
David Foot  
David Frith  
Pat Gibson  
Robin Marlar  
Brian Scovell  
Wendy Wimbush  
John Woodcock  

CRICKET WRITERS' CLUB OFFICERS                      HISTORY


OFFICERS OF THE CRICKET WRITERS' CLUB 2017


President - David Warner
Chairman - Mark Baldwin
Secretary - Alan Gardner & Julian Guyer

Assistant Secretary - Bruce Talbot

Treasurer - Marcus Hook
Assistant Treasurer - Wendy Wimbush
Membership Secretary and Handbook Editor - Gemma Wright
Curator - William Powell


COMMITTEE


Mark Baldwin (Chairman)

David Warner (President)

Julian Guyer (Secretary)​

Alan Gardner (Secretary 2017)

Marcus Hook (Treasurer)

Lawrence Booth

George Dobell

Pat Gibson

Andrew Miller
Alison Mitchell

Graham Morris
Dean Wilson


Sub-committees:​


SPONSORSHIP


David Fulton (Chairman)

Mark Baldwin
Tom Collomosse

Andrew McGlashan


FACILITIES


South Chairman: Brian Scovell (Essex, Hampshire, Kent, Middlesex, Surrey and Sussex)

Midlands/West Chairman: Jon Culley (Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Leicestershire, Northamptonshire, Somerset, Warwickshire and Worcestershire)

North Chairman: Graham Hardcastle (Derbyshire, Durham, Lancashire, Nottinghamshire and Yorkshire)


Regional members: Mark Eklid (Derbyshire), Graham Hardcastle (Durham, Lancashire and Yorkshire), Paul Hiscock (Essex), Edward Bevan (Glamorgan), Richard Latham (Gloucestershire and Somerset), Simon Walter (Hampshire), Mark Pennell (Kent), Richard Rae (Leicestershire), Kevin Hand (Middlesex), Andrew Radd / Chris Egerton (Northamptonshire), Dave Bracegirdle (Nottinghamshire), Mark Church (Surrey), Bruce Talbot (Sussex) and Paul Bolton (Warwickshire and Worcestershire)


INTERNATIONAL


Simon Wilde (Chairman)

David Clough

George Dobell

John Etheridge

Simon Mann

Alison Mitchell

Dean Wilson


DINNER


Mark Baldwin (Chairman)

Dave Callaghan

Glenn Moore

Ivo Tennant

Simon Walter

Wendy Wimbush


WEBSITE


William Powell (Chairman)

Marcus Hook

Andrew McGlashan

Graham Morris


AWARDS


Pat Gibson (Chairman)

Paul Bolton

Mark Pennell

Derek Pringle

Andy Wilson


BOOK AWARD


Stephen Brenkley (chairman), plus co-opted members (the likes of David Llewellyn, Stephen Fay, Andrew McGlashan and Rob Steen have contributed to this sub-committee in recent times).